Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective as on 1st December 2020

  1. General

    1. The Company is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We collect your personal information and process your personal data in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and any amendments thereto, from time to time, and any other national and state laws which relate to processing of personal data, as may be applicable. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

    2. We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our Products (defined in the Terms) and services.

    3. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Policy periodically.

    4. All Affiliates of the Company, including any partners and third parties who have access to any personal information will be expected to read and comply with this Policy. No third party may access or process sensitive personal information held by the Company without having first entered into a confidentiality agreement with the Company or obtained consent in writing from the Company.

  2. Collection of Information

    1. Directly through the Website: We may collect information through the Website when you visit. The data we collect depends on your interaction with the Website.

    2. Business Interaction: We may collect information through business interaction with you or your affiliates and employees.

    3. Other Sources: We may receive information from other sources like public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms or any other third parties such as carriers and subsidiaries.

  3. Use of Information

    1. Information is collected to provide better services to all our customers.

    2. When you visit the Website, some information is automatically collected which may include information such as the operating system on your device, internet protocol address, access time, browser type, language, website you visited prior to our Website. We also collect information about how you use our Products.

    3. We automatically collect purchase or content use history which we may aggregate with other similar information from other customers to create features like Best Sellers, Top rated etc.

    4. The full URLs clickstream through and from our Website (including date and time), cookie number, Products and/or content you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs.

    5. By using this Website you are agreeing that we may advertise your feedback on the Website and marketing materials.

    6. We reserve the right to retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods and services and for such period as mandated by concerned laws.

    7. If you opt to receive marketing correspondence from us, subscribe to our mailing list or newsletters or any other form of marketing, enter into any contests on this Website or related social media plugins, or provide us with your details at any marketing or network events, we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our Products, business updates and events.

    8. We use information we collect, to primarily provide, maintain, protect and improve our current Products and services.

    9. We use information collected through this Website as described in this Policy and we may use information to:

      1. Improve our services, our Website, or how we operate our business;

      2. Understand and enhance your experience by using our Website and Products;

      3. Personalize our Products, and make recommendations;

      4. Provide and deliver Products at your request;

      5. Provide customer support, and respond to your comments, requests and inquiries;

      6. Process, manage, complete and account for transactions;

      7. Create and manage any online accounts you may create on our Website;

      8. Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

      9. Communicate with you about promotions, upcoming events and news about our Products;

      10. We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation for the purpose of verification of identity or for prevention, detection or investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences;

      11. Protect and investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.

  4. Transfer of Data

    1. Information about our user is an important part of our business and we take due care to protect the same.

    2. We share your data with your consent or to complete any transaction or provide any Product you have requested or authorized. We also share data with our affiliates or vendors working on our behalf.

    3. We may employ other entities to perform functions on our behalf. The functions include fulfilling orders for Products, delivering packages, sending any postal or electronic mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, providing marketing assistance, provide marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring credit risk and providing customer service.

    4. Third party service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purposes. Further, they must process any personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

    5. We release account and other personal information when we believe is appropriate to comply with any applicable laws, enforce or apply our conditions of use, protect rights, property or safety of us, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection / credit risk reduction etc.

  5. Cookies

    1. We automatically collect information using “cookies”. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive and Websites. Among other things, cookies help us improve our Website, marketing activities and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular, and to count visits to our Website.

    2. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies, some features such as adding items to your shopping basket, may be unavailable. For more information on how to reject cookies, see your browser’s instructions on changing your cookie settings.

    3. Cookies may also be used to keep track of items stored in your shopping basket, conducting research and diagnostics to improve the content and Product, preventing fraudulent activity, improving security.

    4. Approved third parties (including search engines, providers of measurement and analytic services, social media networks and advertising companies) may set cookies when you interact with our services.

  6. Data Security

    1. We take due care to protect customer data. Technical measurements are in place to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to data against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, data.

    2. We endeavour to protect the security of your information by using SSL software which encrypts information you input. SSL allows sensitive information such as credit card numbers, UIDs, login credentials to be transmitted securely.

    3. We maintain physical, electronic, technical and managerial safeguards to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, transmission and deletion. We endeavour to protect the security of your information during transmission by using encryption protocols.

  7. Links to Third Party Site / Apps

    1. We endeavour to ensure that third parties who provide services under appropriate contracts, take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies.

    2. Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  8. Social Network Plugins

    1. This Website incorporates plugins / buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing on your favourite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when assessing the page to safeguard the privacy of users. Cookies may be set, if you make voluntary use of the plugin. The collection and use of information obtained by means of the plugin are governed by respective privacy policies of social networks.

  9. Sharing Personal Information

    1. We do not share personal data with third parties without your prior consent other than:

      1. with third parties who work on our behalf, provided such third parties adhere to data protection policies under applicable laws, including in line with the IT Act, 2000 and any other applicable legislations, or enter into a written agreement with us requiring that the third party provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by such principles;

      2. To comply with laws pr to respond to lawful requests and legal process;

      3. To protect rights and property of us, our agents, customers and others including to enforce our agreements, policies and Terms and Conditions;

      4. In an emergency including to protect the personal safety of any person; and

      5. for the purpose of any business deal or negotiation thereof, involving the sale, transfer of all or part of the Company’s assets, any kind of merger, financing, acquisition, divestiture, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.

  10. Children/ Minors

    1. If you are under the age of 18 or under the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may only use our Website with the consent of your parent or legal guardian. In any case, we will not be liable for any cause of action that arises due to non-compliance with this section.

  11. Personal Information Choices and Changes

    1. You can make choices about the collection and processing of your data by us. You can access your personal data and opt out of certain services provided by us. In some cases, your ability to control and access to your data will be subject to applicable laws.

    2. Opt Out Procedure: 1. You may use an opt out link found in any email solicitation that you may receive. 2. You may also choose to opt out, via sending your email address to: blox@foid.in.

    3. You may also send requests about your preferences, changes and deletions to your information including requests to opt out of sharing your personal information with third parties, by sending an email to: blox@foid.in.

  12. Amendments

    1. We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the Last Updated to reflect the same. You agree that your continued use of our services after such changes have been published, constitutes your acceptance of such revised policy.

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances with us, please contact us with a thorough description of the same and we will endeavour to do our best to resolve the issue for you.

Contact Details:

Tel: 022 26787127

Policy on Returns & Cancellations

 

  1. Returns

    1. You may return a BLOX or SQOD product purchased from the Website or any other authorised seller (“Product”) only after (i) conveying the same through email to blox@foid.in and (ii) returning the same within 10 days of your order date if a manufacturing defect has been found.

    2. A product’s part or entire sales package will be replaced depending on the defect.

    3. Any signs of physical or incidental damages to the product or product packaging will be chargeable and shall be deducted before the refund can be processed.

    4. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging with all accessories (as applicable).

    5. The customer is responsible to ship the product back to our designated address, specified below.

    6. Once the product is received, it will be inspected within 24-48 hours before a refund can be processed.

  2. Cancellation Policy

    1. You may cancel your order before the Product has been shipped.

    2. Unfortunately, an order cannot be cancelled once the product has been shipped to you.

    3. In the event you wish to cancel your order after having received the Product, a refund is possible only if the product is unopened in the same condition as it was received in. Keep in mind however, that the shipping costs have to be borne by you.

    4. Your refund will be processed with 24-48 hours after your product has been received and inspected and found to be confirmed in proper condition.

    5. The Company and/or its affiliates reserves all rights to make any refunds or declare confirmation of return/ cancellation of any Product.

  3. Refunds (if applicable)

    1. Once your return is received and inspected, we will contact you to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

    2. The Company and/or its affiliates reserves all rights to make any refunds or declare confirmation of return/ cancellation of any Product.

    3. If approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or opted method of payment within a few days.

  4. Address for Returns:

    1. Send us an email at blox@foid.in with the tracking details and send your item to: A 4302, Imperial Heights, Best Nagar, Off new Link Road, Goregaon West, Mumbai 400104, India (Include an invoice copy and your contact details)

    2. You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable.

    3. You confirm that the Company will not be liable for any loss or theft arising due to shipping the Product. The Product will only be deemed to be in our custody once it has been delivered to the address mentioned above.